CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C82528

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse and trousers ensemble from China

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated December 18, 1997, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style F98-61-020, is a woman's blouse and trousers ensemble. Both components are constructed from identical 70% polyester/30% rayon woven solid fabric. The blouse features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with six button closures, a shoulder yoke, long sleeves with one-button cuffs, sewn-in shoulder pads, large front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom. The pull-on trousers feature a front waistband with side zipper and button closure, elasticized back waist, side seam pockets, and hemmed leg openings.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6204.23.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's ensembles...of synthetic fibers...blouses, shirts and tops. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. This is the rate which would apply if the garments were entered separately and classified in subheading 6211.43.0060.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.23.0040, HTS, which provides for women's ensembles...of synthetic fibers...trousers. The rate of duty will be 29.7% ad valorem. This is the rate which would apply if the garments were entered separately and classified in subheading 6204.63.3510.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport